MENU
Search
Close this search box.
sport
A Beacon of Comprehensive Education and Character Development
Competition, Rivalry, and Friendship
 

At Wynberg, we are passionate about sport and the principle of healthy bodies supporting healthy minds.  Our sports programme is designed to accommodate both traditional and emerging sports, helping every player achieve their best, both individually and part of a team. Wynberg’s Sport Programme is designed to cater to both the traditional and the new sporting codes, and to help every player be the best he can be, individually, and as a team member.

Summer Practices

Mondays and Thursdays 15h00 – 17h00.

Meetings

Meetings resume in Term 4 2024

Summer Practices
19A: Monday 16h30 – 18h00 (Court 2); Tuesday & Thursday 16h30 – 18h00 (Court 2)

19B & C: Tuesday & Thursday 16h30 – 18h00 (Courts 1, & 3)

16A, B, C: Tuesday & Thursday 15h00 – 16h30 (Courts 2, 1, & 3)

14A, B, C: Monday (Courts 2, 1, & 3); Wednesday 13h30 – 14h45 (Courts 2, 1, & 3)
Fixtures

(next 2 weeks)

Detailed times and courts are published ahead of the scheduled matches.

Court allocations, if not listed, may be found under ‘Details’. Home teams are listed first, and away teams second:

Results

Summer Practices

Under 19 
1st XI Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 15h00 – 17h30 JK Oval 
2nd XI Tuesday & Thursday 15:00 – 17:00 JK Oval 
3rd XI Tuesday & Thursday 15:00 – 17:00 JK Oval 
4th XI Tuesday & Thursday 15:00 – 17:00 Silverhurst A 
5th XI Tuesday & Thursday 15:00 – 17:00 Silverhurst A 
6th/7th XI Tuesday & Thursday 15:00 – 17:00 Silverhurst B 

Under 15 
15A Monday 15h00 – 17h00; Wednesday 15h00 – 17h30 JK Oval 
15B Monday 15h00 – 17h00; Wednesday 15h00 – 17h30 JK Oval 
15C Monday 15h00 – 17h00 Silverhurst A;  Wednesday 15h00 – 17h00 JK Oval 
15D Monday 15h00 – 17h00 Silverhurst B; Wednesday 15h00 – 17h00 Silverhurst A 
15E Monday 15h00 – 17h00 Silverhurst B; Wednesday 15h00 – 17h00 Silverhurst A 

Under 14 
14A Monday 15h00 – 17h30; Tuesday 15h00 – 16h30; Wednesday 13h30 – 16h00, JK Oval 
14B Monday 15h00 – 17h00 Silverhurst A; Wednesday 14h30 – 16h00, JK Oval 
14C Monday 15h00 – 17h00; Wednesday 13h30 – 15h00, Silverhurst A 
14D Monday 15h00 – 17h00; Wednesday 13h30 – 15h00, Silverhurst A 
14E Monday 15h00 – 17h00 Hawthornden; Wednesday 13h30 – 15h00, Silverhurst A 

Fixtures
(next 2 weeks)

Detailed times and fields are published ahead of the scheduled matches.

Field allocations, if not listed, can be found under ‘Details.’ Home teams are listed first, and away teams second:

Results

Winter Practices

Wednesdays 15:00 – 16:00 

Fixtures

15 May: Vista Nova High 
22 May: TBC- Northern Zone (Make-up fixture) 
24 May: SACS 
17 July: Westerford High 
24 July: Zonals at Fish Hoek High 
7 August: Rondebosch High 
10 August: Cape Metro Champs (TBC) 
31 August: Western Cape Champs (TBC) 
27/28 September: SASSA Champs in Kimberley 

Practices

Wednesdays 15h00 – 17h00

Fridays 13h00 –15h00

Events

18 May: Western Cape XCO 4 

Durbanville 
Riders participate individually 
Endurance event 

25 May: Western Cape School Series 3 

Spice Route – Paarl 
Riders represent their school  
Endurance event 

15 – 16 June: Western Cape XCO Champs 

Knysna 
Riders participate individually 
Endurance event 

Fixtures

20 May 
A vs Milnerton, Westlake 
B vs Reddam Constantia, Steenberg 
C vs KDM Development, Westlake 

27 May 
A – Bye 
B – Bye 
C – Bye 

22 July 
A vs SACS, Westlake 
B vs Milnerton, Westlake 
C – Bye 

29 July 
A – Bye 
B – Bye 
C – Reddam Constantia, Steenberg 

5 August 
A vs Reddam Constantia, Westlake 
B vs Bishops B, Royal Cape 
C vs Herzlia, Westlake 

12 August 
A – Practice match, Westlake 
B vs Pinelands, Westlake 
C vs SACS, Westlake 

19 August 
A vs Bishops, Royal Cape 
B vs Combined Girls, Rondebosch 
C – Bye 

Winter Practices

Mondays 

Astro of Dreams 1 

13:00 – 15:00 WGJS 
15:15 – 16:30 U14C & D 
16:30 – 18:00 U16C & D 
18:00 – 19:30 U14A & B 

Astro of Dreams 2 

13:00 – 15:00 WGHS 
15:15 – 16:15 WBJS 
16:15 – 18:15 WGHS 

Tuesdays 

Astro of Dreams 1 

13:00 – 15:00 WGJS 
15:15 – 16:30 U16A & B 
16:30 – 18:00 U19A & B 
18:00 – 19:30 U19C & D 

Astro of Dreams 2 

13:00 – 18:15 WGHS 

Wednesdays 

Astro of Dreams 1 

13:00 – 14:00 U14C & D 
14:00 – 15:00 U14A & B skills session 
15:15 – 18:00 WBJS 
17:15 – 18:30 U14A & all E teams 
18:30 – 19:45 U16C & D 

Astro of Dreams 2 

13:00 – 15:00 U14 sports period spillover 
15:15 – 17:15 WGHS 
17:15 – 18:15 U14, U16, & U19 Internal League 

Thursdays 

Astro of Dreams 1 

13:00 – 15:00 WGJS 
15:15 – 16:30 WBJS 
16:30 – 18:00 U16A & U19A 
17:15 – 18:30 U16B & U19B 
18:30 – 19:45 U19C &D 

Astro of Dreams 2 

13:00 – 16:15 WGHS 
16:15 – 17:15 WBJS 
17:15 – 18:15 A teams 

Fixtures

Detailed times and fields are published ahead of the scheduled matches.

Field allocations, if not listed, may be found under ‘Details.’ Home teams are listed first, and away teams second.


Broad Fixtures 2024 

Week of May 24/25 – Week 8 

Paul Roos  (Away) 

Week of May 31/June 1 – Week 9 

SACS (Home) 

Week of July 12/13 – Week 10 

Reddam Constantia (Away) 

Week of July 19/20 – Week 11 

Paarl Gym (Home) 

Week of July 26/27 – Week 12 

Fairmont (Home) 

Week of August 2/3 – Week 13 

Bishops (Home) 

Week of August 9/10 – Week 14 

Rondebosch (Away) 

Week of August 16/17 – Week 15 

SACS (Away) 

Week of August 23/24 – Week 16 

DF Malan (Home) 

Results

Winter Practices

Mondays: 
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden 1 & 2, 1st & 2nd XV 
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden Tec 1, 14A 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst A 1 & 2, 16A & 15A 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2, 14B & 14C 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst C 1 & 2, 15B & 15C 
15:00 – 17:00, JKO 1 – 1 & 2, 15D/E & 14D/E 

Tuesdays:  
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden 1 & 2, 1st & 2nd XV 
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden Tec 1, Open 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst A 1 & 2, 3rd & 4th XV 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2, 16A & 16B 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst C 1 & 2, 5th XV & 6th XV 
15:00 – 17:00, JKO 1 – 1 & 2, 16C & 16D 

Wednesdays: 
13:00 – 15:00, Silverhurst A 2, 14C 
13:00 – 15:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2, 14A & 14B 
13:00 – 15:00, Silverhurst C 1 & 2, 14D & 14E 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst A 1 & 2, 15A & 15B 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2, 14A & 15C 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst C 1, 15D 

Thursdays:  
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden 1 & 2, 1st & 2nd XV 
15:00 – 17:00, Hawthornden Tec 1 & 2, 15A & 14A 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst A 1 & 2, 3rd XV & 4th XV 
13:00 – 15:00, Silverhurst B 1 & 2,, 16A & 16B 
15:00 – 17:00, Silverhurst C 1 & 2, 5th XV & 6th XV 
15:00 – 17:00, JKO 1 – 1 & 2, 16C & 16D 

Fixtures

Detailed times and fields are published ahead of the scheduled matches.

Field allocations, if not listed, may be found under ‘Details.’ Home teams are listed first, and away teams second.

Broad Fixtures for 2024 

18 May: Bye 

25 May: Paul Roos, Away 

1 June: SACS, Home 

8 June: Coastal Weekend 

13 July:  
Brackenfell  

Caterham (UK) vs Blues/ Reds, Home 

20 July: Paarl Gym: Home  

Wednesday 24 July:  

Ysol Glantaf (Wales) vs Blues/Reds 

Downlands (UK) vs U15B Home 

27 July: Bye 

3 August: Bishops, Home 

9 August: Rondebosch, Away 

17 August: SACS, Away 

Results

Winter Practices

Monday and Wednesday 
15h00 – 17h00: U19A (Field 1) 
15h00 – 17h00: U19B (Field 2) 
15h00 – 17h00: U19C & U15C (Basketball Courts / Field 3) 

Tuesday and Thursday 
15h00 – 17h00: U17A & U17B (Field 1) 
15h00 – 17h00: U15A & U15B (Field 2) 
15h00 – 17h00: U17C (Basketball Courts / Field 3) 

Fixtures

Detailed times and fields are published ahead of the scheduled matches.

Field allocations, if not listed, may be found under ‘Details.’ Home teams are listed first, and away teams second.

Broad Fixtures 2024 

Week of May 13 – Week 5 

U15  

A vs South Peninsula, B vs South Peninsula, C vs St Josephs 

U17 

A vs South Peninsula, B vs South Peninsula, C vs St Josephs 

U19 

A vs South Peninsula, B vs South Peninsula, C vs Blasc Academy 

Week of May 20 – Week 6 

U15 

A vs Paul Roos, B vs Paul Roos, C vs Paul Roos 

U17 

A vs Paul Roos, B vs Paul Roos, C vs Paul Roos Derby 

U19 

A vs Paul Roos, B vs Paul Roos, C vs Paul Roos 

Week of May 27 – Week 7 

U15  

A vs Westerford, B vs Muizenberg, C vs Hout Bay IS 

U17 

A vs Westerford, B vs Muizenberg, C vs Hout Bay IS 

U19 

A vs Westerford, B vs Muizenberg, C vs Hout Bay IS 

SCHOOL HOLIDAYS: 3 JUNE – 9 JULY 

Week of July 15 – Week 8 

U15  

A vs Norman Henshilwood, B vs Norman Henshilwood, C vs Oaklands 

U17  

A vs Norman Henshilwood, B vs Norman Henshilwood, C vs Oaklands 

U19  

A, B, & C – Byes requested 

Week of July 22 – Week 9 

U15 

A vs Groote Schuur, B vs Groote Schuur, C vs Spine Road 

U17 

A vs Groote Schuur, B vs Mannenberg, C vs Curro Delft 

U19 

A vs Groote Schuur, B vs Mannenberg, C vs Spine Road 

Week of July 29 – Week 10 

U15 

A vs Bishops, B vs Bishops, C vs Crystal High 

U17  

A vs Bishops, B vs Camro Academy, C vs Crystal high 

U19  

A vs Bishops, B vs Bishops, C vs Crystal High 

Week of August 5 – Week 11 

U15  

A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Pelican Park 

U17 

A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Pelican Park 

U19  

A vs Rondebosch, B vs Rondebosch, C vs Pelican Park 

Week of August 12 – Week 12 

U15  

A vs Athlone, B vs Athlone, C vs Mannenberg 

U17  

A vs Constantia Waldorf, B vs Trafalgar, C vs ISCT 

U19 

A vs Claremont, B vs Windsor, C – Bye 

Week of August 19 – Week 13 

U15  

A vs Islamia, B vs Alexander Sinton, C vs ISCT 

U17 

A vs Islamia, B vs Alexander Sinton, C vs Claremont 

U19  

A vs Islamia, B vs Alexander Sinton, C vs Oaklands 

Results

Practices

Monday 
15h00 – 16h00, Action Squash, Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts.  

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts. 

Tuesday 
15h00 – 16h00, Wynberg Boys’ Junior School at Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts. 16h00 – 17h00, Summer Fitness and Action Squash at Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts.  

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts. 

Wednesday 
15h00 – 16h00, Wynberg Boys’ Junior School at Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts. 16h00 – 17h00, Action Squash at Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts.  

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts. 

Thursday 
15h00 – 16h00, Action Squash, Silverhurst & Bill Bowden Courts.  

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts. 

Friday 
15h00 – 16h30, Wynberg Staff Squash.  

17h00 – 21h00 Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Squash Club, Bill Bowden Courts. 

Fixtures

Southern Suburbs Schools play matches on Mondays, or by arrangement between the Teachers in Charge. 

Old Boys’ Squash Club 

For more than three decades the Wynberg Old Boys’ Squash Club has been based in the Bill Bowden Pavilion at the heart of the WBHS sporting campus. With two glass-backed courts, LED lighting, and an on-site biometric computer court booking system, the Club is open to public membership with full shower and changing facilities, and the hospitality of the Wynberg Old Boys’ Union Clubhouse. 

Download the PDF Membership Form for more information 

Summer Practices

1st & 2nd teams: Monday & Wednesday 06h20 – 07h20 
3rd & 4th teams: Tuesday 15h00 – 16h00; Friday 15h00 – 16h00 
5th & 6th teams: Wednesday 15h15 – 16h15; Friday 14h00 – 15h00 
Grade 8s: Wednesday 13h00 – 15h00 

Internal League: Tuesday 16h00 – 17h30 

Fixtures

Fixtures for Term 4 TBA 

Summer Practices

Monday 

WBHS Pool 
05h30 – 06h00: 19A 
06h00 – 07h30: 19A & 19B 

15h00 – 16h00: 15C & 15D 
16h00 – 17h00: 14C & 14D 
17h00 – 18h30: 15A & 15B 
18h30 – 20h30: Outside Clubs 

WBJS Pool 
16h45 – 18h00: 14A & 14B 

Gym Strength & Conditioning 
15h00 – 16h00: 15A 

Tuesday 

WBHS Pool 
15h00 – 17h00: 19D, E, & F 
17h00 – 18h30: 19A 
18h30 – 20h00: Old Boys’ Club 

WBJS Pool 
16h45 – 18h00: 19B & 19C 

Gym Strength & Conditioning 
06h00 – 07h00: 19A 

Wednesday

WBHS Pool 
06h00 – 07h30: 15A 

13h30 – 14h30: 14C & 14D 
14h30 – 16h00: 14A & 14B 
16h00 – 17h00: 15C & 15D 
17h00 – 20h30: Outside Clubs 

WBJS Pool 
16h45 – 18h00: 15B  

Gym Strength & Conditioning 
13h30 – 14h30: 14A 
15h00 – 16h00: 19B 

Thursday

WBHS Pool 
06h00 – 07h30: 14A & 15A 

15h00 – 16h30: 19A & 19B 
16h30 – 18h00: 19C & 19D 
18h00 – 20h00: Outside Clubs 

WBJS Pool 
16h45 – 18h00: 19E & F 

Friday

WBHS Pool 
13h00 – 14h30: 19A 

results

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Scroll to Top